Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] public must affix to the sworn document a seal of office “by a seal press or stamp that embosses or
    prints a seal that legibly reproduces the required elements of the seal under photographic methods.”
    TEX.GOV’T CODEANN. 9 406.013(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This requirement does not apply,
    however, “to an electronically transmitted authenticated document,” although the electronically
    transmitted authenticated document “must legibly reproduce” the seal’s required elements. 
    Id. 0 406.013(d).
    The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor - Page 3                 (GA-0228)
    Under section 11.004(a) of the Property Code, a county clerk must “correctly record . . . any
    instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk’s office, ” including real estate filings.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. 5 11.004(a) (Vernon 2004). A clerk who violates section 11.004 is liable
    for damages and “for a civil penalty of not more than $500” under subsection (b). 
    Id. $ 11.004(b).