Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] A county clerk
    may record an instrument concerning real or personal property if the instrument (1) “has been
    acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law,” 
    id. 3 12.001
    (a), and (2) “is
    signed and acknowledged        or sworn to by the grantor in the presence of . . . witnesses or
    acknowledged or sworn to before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgments
    or oaths,” 
    id. 9 12.001(b).
    An “officer authorized to take acknowledgments        or oaths” includes a
    notary public, whose seal must comply with section 406.013 of the Government Code. See id.; see
    also TEX.GOV’T CODEANN. 9 406.013(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Under section 406.013, a notary
    public must affix to the sworn document a seal of office “by a seal press or stamp that embosses or
    prints a seal that legibly reproduces the required elements of the seal under photographic methods.”
    TEX.GOV’T CODEANN. 9 406.013(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This requirement does not apply,
    however, “to an electronically transmitted authenticated document,” although the electronically
    transmitted authenticated document “must legibly reproduce” the seal’s required elements.