Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] any or all such funds.” Cook v. Employees Retirement Sys. of Texas, 514 S.W.2d 329,331 (Tex.
    Civ. App.-Texarkana      1974, writ ref d n.r.e.). Accordingly, the change in the method of computing
    payment for vacation balances for certain state employees which became effective, pursuant to
    section 661.063 of the Government Code, on September 1, 1997, does not impair any vested right
    of an employee who leaves state service after that date.
    As you explain the situation that gives rise to your question, prior to the amendment of
    section 661.063 by the 75th Legislature, all state employees were compensated for accrued vacation
    time “by multiplying the employee’s rate of compensation on the date of separation from
    employment by the total number of hours accrued.“’ However, as amended, section 661.063(b)
    reads in relevant part, “The payment under this subchapter to a state employee who separates from
    ‘Letter from Mr. Howard D. Graves, Chancellor, The Texas A&M University System, to Honorable John