Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] need for the department to calculate by the ton or by the cubic yard “uncompacted,”
    and so would render inoperative two clauses of the second sentence of section
    361.013(a). On the other hand, by accepting Interpretation Two, we give effect to
    the additional clauses, as the department will have to calculate different fees
    dependent on whether the waste is in compacted or uncompacted form. In our
    opinion, Interpretation Two gives effect to a greater part of the second sentence
    than Interpretation One.~ We therefore conclude that the amended second sentence
    of section 361.013(a) permits landfill operators to continue using the two basic
    methods of calculating the disposal fee, either by the ton or by the cubic yard.
    Your second question, centering on the third sentence of section 361.013(a),
    asks whether “the fee for sludge or similar waste applied to the land for beneficial
    use on a dry weight basis and for solid waste received at an incinerator or a
    shredding and composting facility” requires a determination of fees pursuant to the
    second sentence of the provision. You state that the department considers sludge to
    be compacted, since technically it cannot be compacted further? Additionally, you