in the Interest of W.T.H., a Child ( 2017 )
[…] would next determine whether the Texas court could exercise jurisdiction under subsections (2),
    (3), or (4) of section 152.201(a). However, in this case, we are prevented from doing so because
    Kevin F.’s jurisdictional arguments under Family Code section 152.201(a)(2)-(4) are not briefed
    and there is no reporter’s record on appeal. 8
    INCONVENIENT FORUM
    Kevin F. also argues the custody case should proceed in a Texas court because Wisconsin
    is an inconvenient forum. Kevin F. relies on Texas Family Code section 152.207. However, that
    section only applies when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination,
    but declines to exercise that jurisdiction. TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.207(a) (“A court of this state
    which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to
    exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”). A Texas court may
    8
    For the same reasons, we do not address whether the trial court had jurisdiction to modify a child custody
    determination under section 152.203.
    -7-
    04-16-00055-CV