in the Interest of W.T.H., a Child ( 2017 )
[…] Kevin F. in a Texas court. On appeal, Kevin F. asserts Texas Family Code “Section[s] 152.201
    and 152.203 indicate[] that the child custody matter should be determined in Texas.” This single
    sentence in the appellate brief is not supported by any reference to case law, to specific subsections
    of sections 152.201 or 152.203, or to the record on appeal. Nevertheless, we will address, to the
    degree the record allows us to do so, whether the Texas court had jurisdiction under either section.
    Section 152.203 of the Texas Family Code’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act (“the UCCJEA”) provides that a Texas court “may not modify a child custody
    determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make
    an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) . . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.203
    (West 2014). Section 152.201 dictates when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make “an initial
    child custody determination.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(b) (“Subsection (a) is the exclusive