Marguerite Kelley v. Comm Social Security ( 2009 )
[…] materials that were before the ALJ provide ample support.
    9
    it is clear that on this record, even assuming the escrow account is
    properly treated as an irrevocable trust, the escrowed funds were
    properly counted as a resource for SSI purposes.
    Kelley advances three arguments against this conclusion,
    none of which persuades. First, Kelley asserts that the escrowed
    funds should not be considered a resource because she had no
    access to the funds. In support of this argument, Kelley relies on
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), which defines the term resources as “cash
    or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an
    individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be
    used for his or her support and maintenance” and further provides
    that “[i]f the individual has the right, authority or power to
    liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is
    considered a resource.” Yet, Kelley’s attempt to draw from this