Marguerite Kelley v. Comm Social Security ( 2009 )
[…] her benefit, the question whether she could access the escrowed
    funds at will is immaterial.
    Kelley’s second argument, which also relies on 20 C.F.R. §
    416.1201(a), is that the funds in the escrow account should not
    have been counted as a resource because they could not have been
    used for her “support and maintenance” given that her outstanding
    debts exceeded the escrowed funds. This argument also fails.
    Again, even assuming the escrow account is properly treated as an
    irrevocable trust, the pertinent question under § 1382b(e)(3)(B) is
    whether “there are any circumstances under which payment from
    the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual.”
    Here, payments were eventually made from the escrow account to
    pay her outstanding debts, a clear benefit to Kelley. See POMS SI
    01120.201F.1 (“[C]onsider payments to be made . . . to or for the
    benefit of an individual[] if payments of any sort from the corpus