Marguerite Kelley v. Comm Social Security ( 2009 )
[…] intended to suggest that Kelley was attempting to hide her assets
    when she agreed to place the proceeds from the sale of her marital
    home in an escrow account. Indeed, there is no indication in the
    record of any fraudulent intent. Nonetheless, § 1382b(e) reflects
    Congress’s judgment that when an individual’s assets are
    transferred to a trust-like instrument, those assets should generally
    be counted as a resource in determining SSI eligibility because of
    the potential for fraud. Additionally, Congress tempered the effect
    of § 1382b(e) by exempting special needs trusts and pooled trusts
    and by providing that “[t]he Commissioner of Social Security may
    waive the application of this subsection with respect to an
    individual if the Commissioner determines that such application
    would work an undue hardship (as determined on the basis of
    criteria established by the Commissioner) on the individual.” 42
    12
    U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(4)–(5).13 Subsection § 1382b(e) thus represents
    the balance Congress struck in its assessment of how best to count
    the assets of an individual that have been transferred to a trust or