Marguerite Kelley v. Comm Social Security ( 2009 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Significantly, another regulation
    provides that
    [i]f an individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of
    his or her home without the intent to return, the
    home becomes a countable resource because it is no
    longer the individual’s principal place of residence.
    . . . The individual’s equity in the former home
    becomes a countable resource effective with the first
    day of the month following the month it is no longer
    his or her principal place of residence.
    
    Id. § 416.1212(c).
    The regulation further states that proceeds from
    the sale of a home may only be excluded from an individual’s
    countable resources to the extent the proceeds “are intended to be
    used and are, in fact, used to purchase another home . . . within 3
    months of the date of receipt of the proceeds.”               
    Id. § 416.1212(d)(1).
    Thus, under this regulation, it is clear the ALJ
    properly considered the proceeds from the sale of Kelley’s marital
    home to be a countable resource for the purpose of calculating her
    SSI eligibility.