Ivy v. Calais Company, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] -6-                                       7176
    The detailed instructions requested by Ivy, however, would have violated
    the Agreement’s requirement that “the appraisers . . . exercise their expertise and
    judgment in their determination [of the fair value of Calais] . . . without input or
    communication from [the parties].” Furthermore, Ivy’s proposed instruction requiring
    the appraisers to calculate the fair value of Calais as a going concern would have been
    plainly inappropriate. As we noted in Calais, the Agreement specifically refers “to fair
    value under AS 10.06.630(a).”10 That statute provides that “[t]he fair value shall be
    determined on the basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of
    sale of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.”11 As a California court
    interpreting similar language has concluded, “liquidation value” means either the
    “valuation of the corporation as a going concern in liquidation or the piecemeal valuation