Ivy v. Calais Company, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] argument is without merit.
    We remanded in Calais so that the superior court could correct the majority
    appraisers’ erroneous belief that “fair value” was synonymous with “fair market value.”
    The superior court did exactly that on remand, instructing the appraisers that “ ‘fair
    value’ is not synonymous with ‘fair market value’ ” and that “[t]he ‘fair market value’
    of Calais’s assets is just one factor to be considered in determining the ‘fair value’ of
    Calais.” The superior court’s instructions also quoted AS 10.06.630(a), providing that
    “[t]he fair value shall be determined on the basis of the liquidation value, taking into
    account the possibility of sale of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.”
    Ivy, however, makes much of our requirement that the superior court issue
    “explicit instructions.” According to Ivy, this language meant that the superior court was
    required not only to instruct the appraisers to “calculate ‘fair value’ as defined by