Alaska Fish and Wildlife Conservation Fund v. State ( 2015 )
[…] rewrite statutes. We find this issue waived as inadequately briefed and do not consider
    it here. See Adamson v. Univ. of Alaska, 
    819 P.2d 886
    , 889 n.3 (Alaska 1991) (“[W]here
    a point is given only a cursory statement in the argument portion of a brief, the point will
    not be considered on appeal.”).
    -10-                                       6992
    (3) whether the regulations at issue here provide a “reasonable opportunity” for each
    subsistence use pattern. We answer all three questions in the affirmative.
    First, under AS 16.05.330(c) the Board “may adopt regulations providing
    for the issuance and expiration of subsistence permits for areas, villages, communities,
    groups, or individuals as needed for authorizing, regulating, and monitoring the
    subsistence harvest of fish and game.” This plain statutory language authorizes the
    issuance of community permits.
    Second, AS 16.05.258(b)(2) not only grants the Board the authority to
    differentiate between subsistence uses, it requires the Board to adopt regulations that