State Of Washington, / Cross- App. v. Donald Wayne Davidsen, / Cross-res. ( 2017 )
[…] 17   
    Id. at 3.
          18   
    Id. at 8.
          19   
    Id. at 9.
          20   
    Id. 21 Id.
    at 18.
    5
    No. 75528-5-1/6
    another mitigated exceptional sentence for arguments he had made in the past,
    only to reoffend again. This was not an abuse of discretion.
    Davidsen further argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing *
    to adequately consider his claim that a drug relapse justified a mitigated
    exceptional sentence. This argument is unpersuasive.
    Two illustrative circumstances identified in RCW 9.94A.535 are relevant
    here. RCW 9.94A.535(1)(c) arises when "[t]he defendant committed the crime
    under duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete
    defense but which significantly affected his or her conduct." RCW
    9.94A.535(1)(e) arises when "[t]he defendant's capacity to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to the
    requirements of the law, was significantly impaired. Voluntary use of drugs or
    alcohol is excluded."
    State v. Hutse1122 assists our understanding of these two circumstances.
    The sentencing court had granted Allen Hutsell a mitigated exceptional sentence
    on his forgery conviction.23 It based that decision on Hutsell's cocaine use,