State v. Dahl ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031,
    and -4033(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7             Our review reveals no fundamental error. See Leon, 
    104 Ariz. at 300
     (“An exhaustive search of the record has failed to produce any
    prejudicial error.”). A person is guilty of theft if, “without lawful authority,
    the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the intent to
    deprive the other person of such property” or “[c]ontrols property of
    another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen.”
    A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1), (5). “Theft of any property . . . valued at less than
    one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13-1802(G). The
    record contains sufficient evidence upon which the jury could determine
    beyond a reasonable doubt Dahl was guilty of misdemeanor theft.
    ¶8              All the proceedings were conducted in compliance with the
    Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure.