Jahed v. Acri ( 2006 )
[…] III.
    There are "two sources of citizenship, and two only: birth and natu-
    ralization." United States v. Wong Kim Ark, 
    169 U.S. 649
    , 702 (1898).
    It is within Congress’s enumerated powers "[t]o establish an uniform
    Rule of Naturalization." U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 4. Congress has
    "exclusive constitutional power" over nationalization, and therefore
    citizenship may be conferred upon foreign-born persons only by act
    of Congress. INS v. Pangilinan, 
    486 U.S. 875
    , 882 (1988).
    Jahed claims that he acquired derivative citizenship via 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a), repealed by Pub. L. 106-395, § 104, which provided,3 inter
    alia, that a child born outside of the United States of alien parents
    would become "a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the
    following conditions:"
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody
    of the child when there has been a legal separation of the
    parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was
    born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not