Nicolos v. North Slope Borough , 424 P.3d 318 ( 2018 )
[…] co-workers . . . .”); Palmer v. Circuit Court, 
    117 F.3d 351
    , 352 (7th Cir. 1997) (“The
    [ADA] protects only ‘qualified’ employees, that is, employees qualified to do the job for
    which they were hired; and threatening other employees disqualifies one.”). We note
    that the issue whether an employer can terminate a disabled employee for violating
    personnel rules governing workplace violence is distinct from the issue whether an
    employer can terminate a disabled employee who poses a future threat to his or her
    coworkers. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12113
    (b) (explaining that an employer can properly require
    that its employees “not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in
    the workplace”). This latter issue is not implicated in the present case as Nicolos was
    terminated for his violation of the personnel rules, not for the future threat he may have
    (continued...)
    -22-                                       7257