Matthew P. v. Gail S. , 354 P.3d 1044 ( 2015 )
[…] analyzed the statutory best-interests factors. The court ultimately concluded that the
    requested change in custody was not in Valerie’s best interests, so it is unnecessary for
    6
    
    Id. (quoting J.F.E.
    v. J.A.S., 
    930 P.2d 409
    , 411 (Alaska 1996)).
    7
    
    Id. (quoting Siekawitch
    v. Siekawitch, 
    956 P.2d 44
    7, 449 (Alaska 1998)).
    8
    
    Id. (quoting Fardig
    v. Fardig, 
    56 P.3d 9
    , 11 (Alaska 2002)) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    9
    Bagby v. Bagby, 
    250 P.3d 1127
    , 1129 (Alaska 2011); see also
    AS 25.20.110(a).
    10
    See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the
    child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the
    modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”
    (emphasis added)).
    -4-                                       7037
    us to determine whether there was a substantial change in circumstances. The dispositive
    issue was Valerie’s best interests — not the alleged change in circumstances.