Hester v. Landau , 420 P.3d 1285 ( 2018 )
[…] is not effective until a successor has been appointed and the estate’s assets have been
    turned over to the successor. A personal representative’s appointment ultimately
    terminates when probate is over.30         The code’s careful prevention of a gap in
    representation of the estate would not be necessary if a beneficiary could simply step in
    to perform the representative’s duties or exercise the representative’s authority.31
    The probate code provides other remedies to interested persons short of
    authorizing them to act as an estate’s legal representative. First, AS 13.16.275(a) allows
    any interested person to petition the probate court for an order “to secure proper
    performance of the personal representative’s duty.” Second, AS 13.16.295(a) permits
    an interested person to “petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any
    time.” And if an interested person is unable to prevent a personal representative’s breach
    29
    
    Id. (relating to
    the “[t]ime of accrual of duties and powers” of the personal
    representative); see UNIF. PROBATE CODE, supra note 17, § 3-701 cmt. (“The sentence