Hester v. Landau , 420 P.3d 1285 ( 2018 )
[…] representative); see UNIF. PROBATE CODE, supra note 17, § 3-701 cmt. (“The sentence
    concerning ratification is designed to eliminate technical questions that might arise
    concerning the validity of acts done by others prior to appointment.” (emphasis added)).
    30
    See AS 13.16.290(a)-(b) (providing that termination of appointment occurs
    through an order closing the estate or one year after the filing of a closing statement).
    31
    As Landau notes, a personal representative has a fiduciary duty to the
    estate; interested parties do not. See AS 13.16.350(a) (“A personal representative is a
    fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees . . . . A personal
    representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate . . . as expeditiously and
    efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”). In cases with more than
    one interested person, allowing a single interested person to act on behalf of the entire
    estate could lead to serious conflicts of interest.
    -10-                                        7254