Metcalfe v. State , 382 P.3d 1168 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    (...continued)
    employee’s enrollment in that system.”).
    7
    Cf. 
    McMullen, 128 P.3d at 191
    (“Where the state has changed the benefits
    system after an employee’s enrollment in the system, the employee may choose to accept
    the new system or may opt to keep the benefits in effect at enrollment.”).
    8
    See Alaska R. Civ P. 12(b)(6) (allowing certain dismissal motions,
    including those for “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” to be made
    in lieu of an answer).
    9
    See AS 09.10.053 (“Unless the action is commenced within three years,
    a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except
    as provided in AS 09.10.040, or as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the
    provisions of this section are waived by contract.”).
    -4-                                       7132
    upon which relief could be granted, rejected the argument that Metcalfe’s claim was not
    ripe and that he lacked standing, but dismissed Metcalfe’s claim as time barred.10