Abby D. v. Sue Y. , 378 P.3d 388 ( 2016 )
[…] to the child[’s welfare] to permit the parent to have custody,” that the parent is unfit, or
    that the parent has abandoned the child.8 A third party seeking either visitation or
    custody bears the burden of proving one of these circumstances by clear and convincing
    evidence.9 But “[w]hen the non-parent has already been granted permanent custody, the
    parental preference drops out in subsequent modification proceedings.”10 At that point
    any modification motion is subject to the usual test of AS 25.20.110(a), meaning that the
    custody decree will be modified only “if the court determines that a change in
    circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best
    interests of the child.”11
    In this case Abby argues that the superior court awarded Sue and Todd only
    temporary custody at the close of the September 2014 trial, and therefore Abby did not
    need to show a change in circumstances as required by AS 25.20.110(a) in order to