Sanders v. State , 364 P.3d 412 ( 2015 )
[…] Although Detective Huelskoetter asked some clarifying questions, this was no substitute
    for cross-examination.      This factor does not weigh in favor of her statement’s
    admissibility.
    73
    “[Sanders] stole money from one of our friends, and they wanted to go beat
    him up to get the money back . . . .” Bacod then stated, “Ashlee [Richards], . . . Raven
    [Ketzler], . . . Travis [Moore], and Travis’s fiancée Sherrell [Porterfield]. . . woke up with
    money gone, and they were guessing it was [Sanders] . . . .”
    74
    See AS 11.56.800(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits the crime of false
    information or report if the person knowingly gives false information to a peace officer
    with the intent of implicating another in an offense.”). The State argues that Bacod could
    not have faced charges for false information or report because “it was Richards who
    supposedly suggested that others intended to commit a crime,” while “Bacod was merely
    a conduit for that information.”