In Re Estate of Bavilla , 343 P.3d 905 ( 2015 )
[…] are as Etta alleges, her claim would not be legally insufficient on its face.
    To contest a will, as Etta sought to do here, a party must initiate a formal
    probate proceeding.16 Though Etta initially filed her claim as an informal probate
    11
    Miller v. Safeway, Inc., 
    102 P.3d 282
    , 294 (Alaska 2004) (quoting Betz v.
    Chena Hot Springs Grp., 
    742 P.2d 1346
    , 1348 (Alaska 1987)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    12
    Breck v. Ulmer, 
    745 P.2d 66
    , 75 (Alaska 1987).
    13
    See, e.g., AS 13.16.040(a) (“An informal probate . . . may not be
    commenced more than three years after the decedent’s death . . . .”).
    14
    Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, 
    229 P.3d 168
    , 174 (Alaska 2010)
    (quoting Hallam v. Alaska Airlines, Inc., 
    91 P.3d 279
    , 287 (Alaska 2004)) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    15
    Cf. Crittell v. Bingo, 
    36 P.3d 634