Healy Lake Village v. Mt. McKinley Bank , 322 P.3d 866 ( 2014 )
[…] the tribal accounts until the dispute could be resolved or a receiver appointed. On
    May 11, 2012, the Bank responded to the Fifer Group and informed them that the
    accounts could not be frozen until the Bank was indemnified or received a court order.
    The Bank suggested that the Fifer Group take appropriate action through the Alaska
    Court System.
    The Bank referred the Fifer Group to AS 06.05.145, which it believed
    pertained to conflicting claims of account ownership and signature authority.8 On
    May 18, 2012, Ray Fifer filed an affidavit with the Bank pursuant to AS 06.05.145 to
    put the Bank on notice that the funds on deposit were held subject to fiduciary
    8
    AS 06.05.145 provides:
    Adverse claim to a bank deposit. Notice to a bank of an
    adverse claim to a deposit standing on its books to the credit
    of a person is ineffective unless the adverse claimant procures
    a restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process
    against the bank from a court in a cause where the person to
    whose credit the deposit stands is made a party or executes to
    the bank in form and with sureties acceptable to it a bond,
    indemnifying the bank from any liability, loss, damage, costs
    and expenses on account of the payment of the adverse claim
    or the dishonor of the check or other order of the person to
    whose credit the deposit stands on the books of the bank.
    This section does not apply where the person to whose credit
    the deposit stands is a fiduciary for the adverse claimant, and
    the facts constituting that relationship and the facts showing
    a reasonable belief on the part of the claimant that the
    fiduciary is about to misappropriate the deposit are made to
    appear by the affidavit of the claimant.
    -7-                                    6890
    obligations owed to the Tribe and its members and that Ray Fifer had reason to believe
    that JoAnn Polston intended to misappropriate the funds.9
    C.     Superior Court Proceedings