Mallott v. Stand for Salmon , 431 P.3d 159 ( 2018 )
[…] later applied the same reasoning to invalidate a ballot initiative that would require the
    Municipality of Anchorage to sell a municipally-owned utility worth nearly $33 million
    to a private non-profit organization for one dollar.15
    But not all appropriation cases have involved this kind of blatant give­
    away.        In McAlpine v. University of Alaska, we noted that “the more typical
    appropriation involves committing certain public assets to a particular purpose.”16 “The
    12
    Alaska Const. art XI, § 1.
    13
    See also AS 15.45.010 (“The law-making powers assigned to the legislature
    may be exercised by the people through the initiative. However, an initiative may not
    be proposed . . . to make or repeal appropriations . . . .”).
    14
    
    595 P.2d 1
    , 2, 7-9 (Alaska 1979).
    15
    Alaska Conservative Political Action Comm. v. Municipality of Anchorage,
    
    745 P.2d 936
    , 936-38 (Alaska 1987).
    16
    
    762 P.2d 81
    , 88 (Alaska 1988).