McDonnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 299 P.3d 715 ( 2013 )
[…] We see no direct or “in-spirit” violation of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
    in State Farm’s contractual limitations period.
    Finally, McDonnell argues that the two-year contractual limitation
    provision conflicts with Alaska’s UM and UIM statutes, specifically the statutes
    requiring an insured to exhaust available remedies before filing a UM or UIM claim with
    the insurer.87 As discussed above, this potential conflict is not an issue here because
    86
    She specifically argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision
    violates AS 21.36.125(a)(1) (which prohibits “misrepresent[ing] facts or policy
    provisions relating to coverage of an insurance policy”), AS 21.36.125(a)(8) (which
    prohibits “compel[ing] an insured . . . in a case in which liability is clear to litigate
    recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does
    not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact”), AS 21.36.125(a)(12) (which
    prohibits insurers from informing their insureds of “a policy of appealing from an
    arbitration award in favor of an insured . . . for the purpose of compelling the insured . . .
    to accept a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly
    provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
    facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
    87
    See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
    coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
    damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily