McDonnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 299 P.3d 715 ( 2013 )
[…] disposing of cases when the material facts are not in dispute and a judgment on the merits
    can be achieved by focusing on the content of the pleadings and any facts of which the
    court will take judicial notice.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    7
    Life Ins. Co. of Alaska, 76 P.3d at 368 (quoting Jerue v. Millett, 
    66 P.3d 736
    , 740 (Alaska 2003)).
    8
    See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dowdy, 
    192 P.3d 994
    , 998 (Alaska
    2008); Teel, 100 P.3d at 4.
    9
    See AS 21.03.010(a) (“All persons transacting a business of insurance in
    this state . . . shall comply with the applicable provisions of [Alaska’s insurance code].”).
    -5-	                                       6776
    the insured and the insurer over the value of a covered first
    party loss for real property, personal property, business
    property, or similar risks.[10]