McDonnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 299 P.3d 715 ( 2013 )
[…] provisions relating to coverage of an insurance policy”), AS 21.36.125(a)(8) (which
    prohibits “compel[ing] an insured . . . in a case in which liability is clear to litigate
    recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does
    not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact”), AS 21.36.125(a)(12) (which
    prohibits insurers from informing their insureds of “a policy of appealing from an
    arbitration award in favor of an insured . . . for the purpose of compelling the insured . . .
    to accept a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly
    provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
    facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
    87
    See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
    coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
    damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily
    injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by
    payments, judgments, or settlements.”); AS 28.22.201(a)(1) (“The uninsured and
    underinsured motorist coverage required under this chapter . . . does not apply to bodily
    injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property