McDonnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 299 P.3d 715 ( 2013 )
[…] provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
    facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
    87
    See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
    coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
    damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily
    injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by
    payments, judgments, or settlements.”); AS 28.22.201(a)(1) (“The uninsured and
    underinsured motorist coverage required under this chapter . . . does not apply to bodily
    injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property
    of an insured until the limits of liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up
    by payments or judgments or settlements.”).
    -31-                                        6776
    there was no other available coverage that McDonnell was required to exhaust before
    filing her UM claims.
    In contrast, State Farm argues that we should hold the two-year contractual