McDonnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 299 P.3d 715 ( 2013 )
[…] contractual limitation provisions are generally enforceable, and the two-year contractual
    limitation provision here requires the insured to file suit only if the insurer and insured
    are unable to settle the claim. The provision does not automatically require an insured
    to file suit in order to recover insurance benefits, and an insurance company does not act
    “without just cause” when it relies on the unambiguous terms of the insurance contract.
    82
    
    918 P.2d 1022
    , 1025-26 (Alaska 1996). Alaska Statute 21.89.020(c)(1)
    was renumbered as AS 21.96.020(c)(1).
    83
    See Wing v. GEICO Ins. Co., 
    17 P.3d 783
    , 787 (Alaska 2001).
    84
    See Ayers v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 
    160 P.3d 128
    , 133 (Alaska 2007).
    85
    AS 21.09.150(b)(4) (“The director shall, after a hearing, suspend or revoke
    an insurer’s certificate of authority if the director finds that the insurer . . . with a
    frequency that indicates its general business practice in this state, has without just cause
    refused to pay proper claims arising under its policies, . . . or without just cause delays
    adjustment of claims, or compels the insured or claimant to accept less than the amount
    due them or to employ attorneys or to bring suit against the insurer or an insured to
    secure full payment or settlement of claims.”).
    -30-                                       6776
    McDonnell also argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision
    violates several provisions of the Alaska Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act “if not