Calais Company, Inc. v. Kyzer Ivy , 303 P.3d 410 ( 2013 )
[…] We reverse the superior court’s final order and remand for
    the court to remand to the appraisers with explicit instructions to calculate the “fair
    value” of Calais as defined by AS 10.06.630(a), as required by the Agreement.
    II.   FACTS & PROCEEDINGS
    Calais does business in real estate acquisition, development, rental, and
    leasing, and owns “significant tracts of land” in Anchorage. In 2007, Ivy — one of 30
    individual stockholders and owner of 6.25% of Calais stock — filed a complaint against
    Calais; her complaint seeking involuntary dissolution under AS 10.06.628 included both
    personal and derivative claims.1     In May 2009 the parties reached a settlement
    1
    Alaska Statute 10.06.628(b) states that the grounds for involuntary
    dissolution are:
    (continued...)
    -2-                                     6784
    agreement.
    A.        Settlement Agreement
    Under the Agreement, Ivy agreed to dismiss her claims and Calais agreed
    1
    (...continued)
    (1) the corporation has abandoned its business for more than
    one year;
    (2) the corporation has an even number of directors who are
    equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its
    affairs, so that its business can no longer be conducted to
    advantage or so that there is danger that its property and
    business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the
    voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions
    that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven
    number;
    (3) there is internal dissension and two or more factions of
    shareholders in the corporation are so deadlocked that its
    business can no longer be conducted with advantage to its
    shareholders, or the shareholders have failed at two
    consecutive annual meetings at which all voting power was
    exercised to elect successors to directors whose terms have
    expired or would have expired upon election of their
    successors;
    (4) those in control of the corporation have been guilty of or
    have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud,
    mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness
    toward shareholders, or the property of the corporation is
    being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers;
    (5) in the case of any corporation with 35 or fewer
    shareholders of record, liquidation is reasonably necessary
    for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining
    shareholder or shareholders; or
    (6) the period for which the corporation was formed has
    terminated without extension.
    -3-                                  6784
    to purchase all of Ivy’s shares of Calais stock. Paragraph 5 of the Agreement described
    the procedure for valuing Ivy’s shares. Calais and Ivy were to each nominate one