Calais Company, Inc. v. Kyzer Ivy , 303 P.3d 410 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable expectations of the parties.”20 When interpreting contracts, we “[consider]
    the contract’s language as well as relevant extrinsic evidence . . . .”21 “The parties’
    expectations are assessed by examining the language used in the contract, case law
    interpreting similar language, and relevant extrinsic evidence, including subsequent
    conduct of the parties.”22
    The Agreement is unambiguous — it plainly states that the parties intended
    the   appraisers     to    “determine   the    fair   value   of   Calais   in   accordance
    with . . . AS 10.06.630(a),” which provides that “fair value shall be determined on the
    basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of sale of the entire
    business as a going concern in a liquidation.” The superior court correctly recognized
    this in its first order:
    The Agreement’s reference to AS 10.06.630(a) is telling.
    That subsection describes a mechanism for majority
    shareholders to avoid the dissolution of a corporation at the
    19
    See Smith v. Cleary,