Calais Company, Inc. v. Kyzer Ivy , 303 P.3d 410 ( 2013 )
[…] AS 10.06.574-.580, Alaska’s dissenter buyout statutes.
    There appears to be minimal precedent discussing how to calculate “fair
    value” in the involuntary dissolution context. Calais cites an unpublished case from
    California interpreting an involuntary liquidation buyout statute similar to Alaska’s
    statute in which the California court affirmed a fair value appraisal that deducted taxes
    and other liquidation expenses.27
    We also look to the statutes governing liquidation of a corporation. Under
    AS 10.06.655(a)(1)-(2), a corporation is ready to dissolve when state taxes have been
    paid or provided for, “the other known debts and liabilities of the corporation have been
    paid or adequately provided for,” and the remaining assets have been distributed.
    AS 10.06.665 states that after “all of the known debts and liabilities of a corporation in
    the process of winding up have been paid or adequately provided for,” the remaining