Huit v. Ashwater Burns, Inc. , 372 P.3d 904 ( 2016 )
[…] of and in the course of the employment. When determining
    whether or not the death or disability or need for medical
    treatment arose out of and in the course of the employment,
    the [B]oard must evaluate the relative contribution of
    different causes of the disability or death or the need for
    22
    Ch. 10, § 9, FSSLA 2005. The repealed provision simply stated:
    “Compensation is payable under this chapter in respect of disability or death of an
    employee.” Former AS 23.30.010 (2004).
    The legislature did not amend AS 23.30.120(a), the statutory subsection
    containing several presumptions related to workers’ compensation, in 2005. See ch. 10,
    FSSLA 2005. AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a
    claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial
    evidence to the contrary, that . . . the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter
    . . . .”
    23
    AS 23.30.010(b) is about mental injury and is not an issue in this case.
    -6-                                      7111
    medical treatment. Compensation or benefits under this
    chapter are payable for the disability or death or the need for