State v. Alaska Democratic Party , 426 P.3d 901 ( 2018 )
[…] pamphlet.67 The political party could also promote or distance its platform, tenets, and
    philosophy from a candidate’s through a paid advertisement in the pamphlet.68 And the
    State could choose to educate the public about new ballots through advertising or
    explanatory materials, such as the general election pamphlet.69 The State provides no
    basis for predicting that Alaska voters will be unable to understand a Democratic Party
    nominee who nonetheless is, for voter registration purposes, an independent voter. The
    
    65 118 P.3d at 1068
    .
    66
    See AS 15.15.030 (“The director shall prepare all official ballots to facilitate
    fairness, simplicity, and clarity in the voting procedure, to reflect most accurately the
    intent of the voter, and to expedite the administration of elections.”).
    67
    See AS 15.58.030 (directing parameters of candidate’s statement).
    68
    See AS 15.58.040 (permitting political party to generally promote its
    candidates).
    69