Marquinn Jones-Nelson v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] The dissent refers to statutes governing the use of force by police officers
    against suspects and by parents against children to argue that the self-defense statutes
    contain an element of proportionality. See Dissent at 42-45 (first citing AS 11.81.370;
    and then citing AS 11.81.430(a)(1)). Those different statutory schemes address different
    policy concerns and explicitly incorporate the concept of proportionality; the self-defense
    statutes do not. Compare AS 12.25.070 (limiting an arresting officer or person to
    “necessary and proper” force (emphasis added)), and AS 11.81.430 (limiting parents to
    “reasonable and appropriate nondeadly force” (emphasis added)), with AS 11.81.335
    (permitting the use of deadly force “when and to the extent the person reasonably
    believes the use of deadly force is necessary”).
    -15-                                      7599
    The legislative history of these statutes indicates that the legislature meant
    the “when and to the extent” language to refer to a binary distinction between deadly and