Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] superior court to impose more probation time on Ray than the amount provided in his
    Rule 11 agreement.
    5
    Ray v. State, 
    452 P.3d 688
    , 690 (Alaska App. 2019).
    6
    
    Id.
    -3-                                       7605
    of probation has the right, when being sentenced for a subsequent probation violation,
    to elect to serve only active imprisonment rather than any further probation.7
    In response, the State argued that the legislature had abrogated the Henry
    decision by enacting AS 12.55.090(f), which limits a judge’s authority to reduce a period
    of probation provided for in a Rule 11 agreement:
    Unless the defendant and prosecuting authority agree at the
    probation revocation proceeding or other proceeding, the
    court may not reduce the specific period of probation, or the
    specific term of suspended incarceration except by the
    amount of incarceration imposed for a probation violation, if
    (1) the sentence was imposed in accordance with a
    plea agreement under Rule 11, Alaska Rules of
    Criminal Procedure; and
    (2) the agreement required a specific period of
    probation or a specific term of suspended
    incarceration.[8]
    The State argued that this statute, by precluding a judge from “reduc[ing] the specific
    period of probation” set forth in a Rule 11 agreement unless the prosecutor agrees,
    eliminated the right of defendants like Ray to reject a previously-agreed-upon period of
    probation.9
    7
    Id.; Henry v. State, 
    240 P.3d 846
    , 851 (Alaska App. 2010).
    8
    Ch. 70, § 10, SLA 2012. The legislature also amended AS 12.55.090(b)
    to reflect the addition of subsection (f): “Except as otherwise provided in (f) of this
    section, the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation, or may change the
    period of probation.” In 2016 the legislature modified subsection (f) by clarifying that
    an “other proceeding” must be “related to a probation violation,” and adding two other
    circumstances under which courts may reduce the period of probation or term of
    suspended incarceration. Ch. 36, § 80, SLA 2016.