Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] AS 12.55.080 (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within
    60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that
    the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be
    served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or
    a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms
    and conditions as the court considers best.”); AS 12.55.090(a) (“Probation may be
    granted whether the offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or the crime is punishable by fine or
    imprisonment or both.”); accord Probation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019)
    (defining “probation” as a “court-imposed criminal sentence that, subject to stated
    conditions, releases a convicted person into the community instead of sending the