Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing court significant discretion to determine the appropriate period and conditions
    of probation.34
    Because probation is an alternative to the statutorily defined punishment for
    the crime, we long ago recognized in Brown v. State that the defendant may refuse
    probation if the defendant “deems the terms too onerous.”35 Since Brown, the court of
    32
    See Chinuhuk v. State, 
    472 P.3d 511
    , 515 (Alaska 2020) (“Alaska law
    usually permits a court to impose probation only in lieu of some other punishment.”);
    AS 12.55.080 (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within
    60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that
    the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be
    served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or
    a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms
    and conditions as the court considers best.”); AS 12.55.090(a) (“Probation may be
    granted whether the offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or the crime is punishable by fine or
    imprisonment or both.”); accord Probation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019)
    (defining “probation” as a “court-imposed criminal sentence that, subject to stated
    conditions, releases a convicted person into the community instead of sending the
    criminal to jail or prison, [usually] on condition of routinely checking in with a probation
    officer over a specific period of time”).
    33
    See Pete v. State, 
    379 P.2d 625
    , 626 (Alaska 1963) (“The power to suspend
    sentences is not inherent in the judicial branch of government; the power exists only
    when conferred upon the judiciary by the legislature.”).
    34
    See AS 12.55.080 (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime . . .
    a court . . . may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a
    portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms
    and conditions as the court considers best.” (emphasis added)).
    35
    
    559 P.2d 107
    , 111 n.13 (Alaska 1977) (“The statutes concerning probation
    contain no provision as to its acceptance or rejection. However, it is settled that a
    defendant has the right to refuse probation, for its conditions may appear to defendant