Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] reject further probation at some future time and the right to demand (in that event) that
    the superior court assess their sentence of imprisonment based on the Chaney criteria,
    rather than automatically imposing all of their remaining suspended jail time.”48 For that
    reason, the court of appeals affirmed the lower court orders granting the defendants’
    requests to reject further probation and be sentenced to a term of active imprisonment
    only.49
    B.   According To The Plain Text Of AS 12.55.090(f), A Judge May Not
    Effectuate A Defendant’s Right To Reject Probation Provided For In
    A Rule 11 Plea Deal.
    When probation has been imposed, the sentencing court generally “may
    revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation.”50
    The court of appeals ruled in Henry that the sentencing court retains this authority even
    46
    Henry, 
    240 P.3d at
    849 (citing Wright v. Universal Mar. Serv. Corp., 
    525 U.S. 70
    , 80 (1998); Metro. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd., 
    460 U.S. 693
    , 708