State of Alaska v. Stacey Allen Graham ( 2022 )
[…] drive, as well as “their loved ones [and] their friends, are likely to weigh the costs and
    benefits of calling a cab rather than driving as they realize that lengthy prison terms are
    [on] the other side of the balance.”
    The court then turned to consideration of “community condemnation and
    reaffirmation of societal norms.”17 The court remarked that it had “heard [a] lot of
    community condemnation here today, appropriately so,” and that “[t]he community and
    people are right when they say this just has to stop.” The court said that “[c]ommunity
    14
    See AS 12.55.005(3) (identifying “the need to confine the defendant to
    prevent further harm to the public” as factor for consideration in sentencing).
    15
    See AS 12.55.005(4).
    16
    See AS 12.55.005(5) (identifying “the effect of the sentence to be imposed
    in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct” as
    factor for consideration in sentencing).
    17
    See AS 12.55.005(6) (identifying “the effect of the sentence to be imposed
    as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal
    norms”).
    -10-                                      7606
    condemnation is especially high for drunk driving now” and “even higher here, where
    two innocent young girls were essentially smashed to death.” The court concluded that