State of Alaska v. Stacey Allen Graham ( 2022 )
[…] Graham’s genuine remorse and his desire “to make changes and . . . to be a voice for
    sobriety.”13 The court found that confinement was not necessary to protect the public as
    long as Graham pursued and successfully completed the recommended substance abuse
    11
    
    907 P.2d 29
    , 38 (Alaska App. 1995).
    12
    AS 12.55.005 declares the sentencing statutes’ legislative purpose and lists
    the Chaney factors, following State v. Chaney, 
    477 P.2d 441
    , 444 (Alaska 1970).
    13
    See AS 12.55.005(2) (identifying “the prior history of the defendant and the
    likelihood of rehabilitation” as factor for consideration in sentencing).
    -9-                                      7606
    treatment.14 Considering “the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the
    offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order,”15 the court referred
    to its earlier findings that Graham “killed two completely innocent people” and “placed
    multiple others at risk,” and that “[h]is behavior was extremely reckless and showed a
    manifest indifference to human life.”