State of Alaska v. Stacey Allen Graham ( 2022 )
[…] second-degree murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(2), which requires proof of “extreme
    indifference to the value of human life.”94 We observed that “the question whether an
    actor’s conduct demonstrates extreme indifference to the value of human life is primarily
    90
    Allen v. State, 
    56 P.3d 683
    , 684 (Alaska App. 2002); see Hinson v. State,
    
    199 P.3d 1166
    , 1172 (Alaska App. 2008) (Because “second-degree murder is an
    unclassified felony to which presumptive sentencing does not apply[,] aggravating
    factors apply only by analogy.”); AS 11.41.110(b) (“Murder in the second degree is an
    unclassified felony and is punishable as provided in AS 12.55.”).
    91
    Graham, 
    440 P.3d at 321
     (quoting AS 12.55.155(c)(6)).
    92
    
    Id.
    93
    
    Id.
     (alterations in original) (quoting Jeffries v. State, 
    169 P.3d 913
    , 918
    (Alaska 2007)).
    94
    Jeffries, 169 P.3d at 915-24.