State of Alaska, Department of Corrections v. Trevor Stefano ( 2022 )
[…] Compare
    AS 33.16.100(a) (authorizing Parole Board to consider, in deciding whether to grant
    discretionary parole, whether “(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
    violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation
    and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will
    not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the
    prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime”), with
    AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner
    on electronic monitoring, “safeguards to the public”; “the prospects for the prisoner’s
    rehabilitation”; “the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was
    sentenced or for which the prisoner is serving a period of temporary commitment”; “the
    needs of the prisoner”; “the record of convictions of the prisoner”; and “the use of drugs
    or alcohol by the prisoner”).
    100
    AS 33.30.065(c).
    -30-                                       7616
    v.