State of Alaska, Department of Corrections v. Trevor Stefano ( 2022 )
[…] 99
    (...continued)
    monitoring] officers”; and “not possess any firearms, ammunition, explosives, or deadly
    weapons.” Statutorily mandated conditions of parole require parolees to comply with
    all laws and court orders, to receive approval to change residences, to refrain from
    contacting felons without permission, and to refrain from possessing any firearms.
    AS 33.16.150.
    We also note that the criteria for whether to release an inmate on electronic
    monitoring and discretionary parole involve comparable considerations. Compare
    AS 33.16.100(a) (authorizing Parole Board to consider, in deciding whether to grant
    discretionary parole, whether “(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
    violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation
    and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will
    not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the
    prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime”), with
    AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner
    on electronic monitoring, “safeguards to the public”; “the prospects for the prisoner’s
    rehabilitation”; “the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was