Mark Daum v. Kimberly Daum ( 2022 )
[…] Sanders, 
    902 P.2d 310
    , 315 (Alaska 1995)
    (quoting Murphy v. Murphy, 
    812 P.2d 960
    , 964 n.7 (Alaska 1991)).
    -5-                                       7626
    of law that we review de novo using our independent judgment.”4 “Where a question of
    law is not involved, however, a superior court has ‘broad discretion in making child
    support determinations’; we review those decisions for abuse of discretion.”5
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.     The Superior Court Did Not Err By Concluding It Had Jurisdiction
    To Order Child Support For Nathan.
    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d), “[a] court of a State that has made a child
    support order . . . has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the
    child’s State or the residence of any individual contestant.” This principle has its
    counterpart in Alaska law:
    A tribunal of [Alaska] that has issued a child support order
    consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support