•       Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] when the trustee ‘creates a legal interest’ in trust property, § 284(1), such as by giving
    ‘a legal mortgage or pledge . . . upon the trust property,’ id. § 284 cmt. g”); Wash. Mut.
    Bank v. Homan, 
    974 A.2d 376
    , 390 (Md. Spec. App. 2009) (“Maryland cases have
    treated lenders who secure their interests with a mortgage or deed of trust as entitled to
    the protections available to bona fide purchasers for value, where such lenders were
    without notice of the mortgagor’s fraudulent conduct.”); see also AS 40.17.080(b) (“A
    conveyance of real property in the state . . . is void as against a subsequent innocent
    purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration of the property . . . whose conveyance
    is first recorded. . . . In this subsection, “purchaser” includes a holder of a consensual
    interest in real property that secures payment or performance of an obligation.”).
    -7-                                       7632
    inquiry did not reveal Krister’s 2008 deed to Denali Trust because the deed did not