Jordan v. State , 420 P.3d 1143 ( 2018 )
[…] marijuana was not legally sanctioned. The superior court denied the motion, reasoning
    that the “one sixth” method described in AS 11.71.080 is not exclusive and that the
    police had used a reasonable alternative.
    A.     The Exclusion Of Jordan’s Testimony
    Near the beginning of trial the court granted the State’s request for a
    protective order precluding the defense from raising the statutory weighing method “for
    1
    AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(F) (2008). This statute was repealed after Jordan was
    indicted and convicted. Ch. 36, § 179, SLA 2016 (effective July 12, 2016). In this
    opinion we refer to the law in effect when Jordan was indicted and convicted.
    2
    See AS 11.71.080 (“For purposes of calculating the aggregate weight of a
    live marijuana plant, the aggregate weight shall be one-sixth of the measured weight of
    the marijuana plant after the roots of the marijuana plant have been removed.”). Because
    the State Troopers in Tok did not have a certified scale on site, they needed to send the
    plants away for analysis. But they could not send live plants because freshly cut, green
    marijuana quickly develops a highly toxic mold.
    3