Jordan v. State , 420 P.3d 1143 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    See AS 11.71.080 (“For purposes of calculating the aggregate weight of a
    live marijuana plant, the aggregate weight shall be one-sixth of the measured weight of
    the marijuana plant after the roots of the marijuana plant have been removed.”). Because
    the State Troopers in Tok did not have a certified scale on site, they needed to send the
    plants away for analysis. But they could not send live plants because freshly cut, green
    marijuana quickly develops a highly toxic mold.
    3
    Jordan was also indicted and convicted under AS 11.71.040(a)(5) for
    “knowingly keep[ing] or maintain[ing] any . . . dwelling, building, . . . or other structure
    or place that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a
    felony offense under this chapter or AS 17.30.” That offense is not directly at issue in
    this appeal.
    -3-                                       7240
    purposes of cross examination and otherwise during the presentation of the evidence.”
    Later, after the State rested its case, Jordan’s attorney asked the court “to reconsider its