State v. Groppel , 433 P.3d 1113 ( 2018 )
[…] intention that each party will be entitled to [its] own expert, each party to bear [its] own
    expert costs and fees.”
    The State petitioned the court of appeals for review, arguing the Office of
    Public Advocacy (OPA) — which represented Groppel — should bear the costs of both
    experts. Groppel cross-petitioned for review, arguing the Alaska Court System should
    pay the entire costs of both experts. The State responded, adopting Groppel’s argument
    as an alternative position. The court of appeals then invited the Court System to file a
    1
    See AS 12.47.020(a) (“Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
    disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or
    did not have a culpable mental state which is an element of the crime. However,
    evidence of mental disease or defect that tends to negate a culpable mental state is not
    admissible unless the defendant, within 10 days of entering a plea, or at such later time