State v. Groppel , 433 P.3d 1113 ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    See AS 12.47.020(a) (“Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
    disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or
    did not have a culpable mental state which is an element of the crime. However,
    evidence of mental disease or defect that tends to negate a culpable mental state is not
    admissible unless the defendant, within 10 days of entering a plea, or at such later time
    as the court may for good cause permit, files a written notice of intent to rely on that
    defense.”); AS 12.47.070(a) (“If a defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the
    affirmative defense of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or has filed notice under AS
    12.47.020(a), or there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed, or there is
    reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become
    an issue in the case, the court shall appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists or two
    forensic psychologists certified by the American Board of Forensic Psychology to
    examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.”).
    -3-                                       7313
    response; the Court System argued the superior court was correct to divide the costs
    between the State and OPA, but in the alternative OPA should cover the full costs of both
    experts.2