Brooks v. Horner , 344 P.3d 294 ( 2015 )
[…] voting. We have held that “it is unworkable to require participants in closely-held
    businesses to disqualify their votes on matters involving self-interest.” Stevens ex rel.
    Park View Corp. v. Richardson, 
    755 P.2d 389
    , 394 (Alaska 1986). “Decisions made in
    a small corporation often have a direct and immediate financial impact on many or all of
    the participants. Yet, it seems to us that that is not a sufficient ground for disqualifying
    their votes.” 
    Id. (footnote omitted).
           16
    AS 10.06.478(a)(2) requires approval of the transaction at issue “by a
    sufficient vote without counting the vote of the interested director or directors.”
    - 10 -	                                    6988
    has not been lawfully called or convened.” Brooks contends that this provision is void
    because it conflicts with the notice requirement of AS 10.06.470(b). The statute,