Brooks v. Horner , 344 P.3d 294 ( 2015 )
[…] situations where a director’s loyalty is in question.21 We are unpersuaded by these
    arguments.
    We have never had occasion to explain what makes a self-interested
    transaction “just and reasonable” in a context like this one. Most courts model their
    standard in such cases after Delaware’s, which requires “the [self-interested] directors
    to prove that the bargain [was] at least as favorable to the corporation as they would have
    required if the deal had been made with strangers.”22 This exacting standard has come
    20
    See AS 10.06.615(a) (“Voluntary proceedings for winding up the
    corporation commence upon the resolution of shareholders or directors of the corporation
    electing to wind up and dissolve, or upon the filing with the corporation of a written
    consent of the shareholders.”).
    21
    See, e.g., Nixon v. Blackwell, 
    626 A.2d 1366
    , 1375-76 (Del. 1993)
    (distinguishing the “entire fairness test” when a director’s loyalty is in question from the
    business judgment rule, which protects decisions made under a director’s duty of care).
    22