Brooks v. Horner , 344 P.3d 294 ( 2015 )
[…] if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made after
    considering the record as a whole.”6
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    Horner and Warner were shareholders and directors when they bid on the
    corporation’s single asset, Bittner Lode, and because of their fiduciary duty to the
    corporation and the other shareholder-director, they had the burden of proving that the
    transaction was fair.7 For ordinary transactions, directors have the protection of the
    business judgment rule as long as they meet the standard of care set out in
    AS 10.06.450(b) — “the care . . . that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
    would use under similar circumstances.”8 But as Brooks correctly points out, the law
    requires a higher standard when a transaction involves director self-interest.9 This higher
    6
    
    Id. 7 See
    Alaska Plastics, Inc. v. Coppock, 
    621 P.2d 270
    , 276 (Alaska 1980)
    (“The existence of a fiduciary duty between shareholders would justify careful scrutiny
    and shifting the burden onto the defendants to show that the transaction was fair.” (citing
    13 W. JAEGER , W ILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 1626A at 806-08 (3d ed. 1970))).
    8
    AS 10.06.450(b) requires a director to “perform the duties of a director . . .
    in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of
    the corporation, and with the care, including reasonable inquiry, that an ordinarily
    prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” See also
    Henrichs v. Chugach Alaska Corp., 
    250 P.3d 531
    , 537 (Alaska 2011) (“The essence of
    [the business judgment] doctrine is that courts are reluctant to substitute their judgment
    for that of the board of directors unless the board’s decisions are unreasonable.” (quoting