Brooks v. Horner , 344 P.3d 294 ( 2015 )
[…] )).
    9
    See, e.g., Norlin Corp. v. Rooney, Pace Inc., 
    744 F.2d 255
    , 265 (2d Cir.
    1984) (holding that “the business judgment rule governs only where the directors are not
    shown to have a self-interest in the transaction at issue,” and that “[o]nce self-dealing . . .
    is demonstrated, the duty of loyalty supersedes the duty of care, and the burden shifts to
    the directors to prove that the transaction was fair and reasonable to the corporation”
    (continued...)
    -6-                                         6988
    standard is codified in AS 10.06.478(a), which requires a court to find that (1) “the
    material facts as to the transaction and as to the director’s interest are fully disclosed or
    known to” the other directors; (2) the board nonetheless approves the transaction “in
    good faith,” not counting the votes of the interested directors; and (3) “the person
    asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the