Brooks v. Horner , 344 P.3d 294 ( 2015 )
[…] Horner, and Warner had voted unanimously to dissolve the corporation and liquidate
    Bittner Lode.19 Alaska Statute 10.06.615(b) provides that “[i]f a voluntary proceeding
    for winding up has commenced, the board shall continue to act as a board and has
    powers . . . to wind up and settle its affairs.” Consistent with these facts in this legal
    framework, the superior court concluded that the board of directors was acting within its
    power “to wind up and settle its affairs” when Brooks, as a disinterested director, voted
    18
    AS 10.06.605(b) lists only three exceptions in which the board of directors,
    rather than the shareholders, has authority to wind up and dissolve a corporation: “if the
    corporation has (1) been adjudicated bankrupt; (2) disposed of all of its assets and has
    not conducted any business for a period of five years immediately preceding the adoption
    of the resolution to dissolve the corporation; or (3) issued no shares.” This case falls
    under none of these exceptions.
    19
    AS 10.06.605(a) (“A corporation may elect voluntarily to wind up and
    dissolve by . . . the vote of shareholders taken at a special or annual meeting.”).
    - 12 -                                   6988
    to approve the JV’s bid at the April 2010 meeting.20 We see no error in the superior
    court’s decision of this issue.
    C.	    The Superior Court Did Not Clearly Err In Deciding That The Sale
    Was Just And Reasonable.