Moore v. Olson , 351 P.3d 1066 ( 2015 )
[…] decided under the UAA is equally applicable to the RUAA; or, at the very least, provides
    highly persuasive guidance.”
    Donald’s arguments are persuasive. For example, the RUAA and UAA
    each mandate vacatur when a party’s continuance request was denied despite a “showing
    of sufficient cause for postponement.” See AS 09.43.500(a)(3) (mandating vacatur when
    “an arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on showing of sufficient cause for
    postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
    conducted the hearing contrary to AS 09.43.420, so as to prejudice substantially the
    rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding”); AS 09.43.120(a)(4) (mandating vacatur
    when “the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown
    for postponement or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise
    so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of AS 09.43.050, as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party”). Because the RUAA did not change or limit the
    policies in favor of arbitration, we apply the same deferential review of arbitration
    decisions that we applied under the UAA. We thus continue to review arbitration
    management decisions for gross error.