State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough , 366 P.3d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] satisfy a district’s basic need.14 Satisfying the local contribution requires a local
    community to contribute an amount that falls within a statutory range that reflects the
    value of taxable real and personal property located within the district.15 At minimum the
    contribution must equal the “equivalent of a 2.65 mill tax levy on the full and true value
    of the taxable real and personal property in the district as of January 1 of the second
    preceding fiscal year.”16 The State, however, cannot require an organized borough or
    10
    AS 14.17.410(b).
    11
    See AS 14.17.300.
    12
    AS 14.17.410(b)(1).
    13
    AS 14.17.400(b).
    14
    See AS 14.17.410(b)(1) (“[S]tate aid equals basic need minus a required
    local contribution and 90 percent of eligible federal impact aid for that fiscal year.”).
    15
    AS 14.17.410(b)(2). The local contribution includes “appropriations and
    the value of in-kind services made by a district.” AS 14.17.990(6).
    16
    AS 14.17.410(b)(2). A mill rate is “a tax applied to real property whereby
    each mill represents $1of tax assessment per $1,000 of the property’s assessed value.”
    BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1084 (10th ed. 2014).
    -5-                                       7075
    city to contribute more than “45 percent of a district’s basic need for the preceding fiscal
    year.”17 A city or borough school district also may make a voluntary contribution, but
    a statutory cap prevents a local community from contributing more than the greater of
    the “equivalent of a two mill tax levy on the full and true value of the taxable real and