State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough , 366 P.3d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] But I do not rule out an ultimate conclusion that the RLC is
    unconstitutional, as a dedicated tax or otherwise, and therefore do not join the court’s
    analysis or decision on this point.2 In my view the question cannot be answered
    definitively without a full interpretation and understanding of the Alaska Constitution’s
    public schools clause, which, apparently for strategic reasons, the parties did not
    confront.
    Addressing how the RLC has every appearance of a dedicated tax warrants
    a brief discussion of the public schools clause. Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska
    Constitution states in relevant part: “The legislature shall by general law establish and
    maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State . . . .”
    We addressed this provision in Macauley v. Hildebrand,3 when we reversed
    a superior court decision allowing a borough to require that a non-consenting borough
    school district use the borough’s centralized system for accounting control over funds
    1