State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough , 366 P.3d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] 95
    See ch. 75, §§ 2, 5, SLA 1986. Section 2 defined state aid for a district in
    light of its “instructional unit allotment,” and § 5 defined “instructional units” to include
    some of the above factors. 
    Id. The next
    year, the legislature refined this longstanding
    cooperative framework, creating new sections for some of the 1986 mandates and
    combining other mandates with existing sections. See, e.g., ch. 91, §§ 3-4, SLA 1987
    (recalibrating the formula for state aid and local contributions); 
    id. § 25
    (repealing the
    former provisions).
    96
    § 37-3-32 ACLA (1949).
    97
    AS 14.12.020(c) (“The borough assembly for a borough school district . . .
    shall provide the money that must be raised from local sources to maintain and operate
    the district.”); AS 14.17.410(b) (“Public school funding consists of state aid, a required
    local contribution, and eligible federal impact aid . . . .”). The legislature has left the
    AS 14.12.020 mandate untouched since 1975. See AS 14.12.020.
    98
    4 PACC 2629 (Jan. 19, 1956) (statement of Delegate V. Fischer). Compare
    AS 14.12.020 (2015), with 
    id. (1975), id.
    (1966), former AS 07.15.330 (1966), and ch.