State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough , 366 P.3d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] the state.1 To fulfill this constitutional mandate, the legislature has defined three types
    of school districts according to where the district is located: city school districts,
    borough school districts, and regional education attendance areas.2 “[E]ach organized
    borough is a borough school district”;3 a borough must “establish[], maintain[], and
    operate[] a system of public schools on an areawide basis.”4 Local school boards
    manage and control these school districts under authority delegated by AS 14.12.020.
    This statute requires local borough and city governments to raise money “from local
    sources to maintain and operate” their local schools.5
    1
    Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1 (“The legislature shall by general law establish
    and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may
    provide for other public educational institutions.”).
    2
    AS 14.12.010. City school districts are those located within a home-rule
    area or city but outside an organized borough. 
    Id. Borough school
    districts are those
    located in organized boroughs. 
    Id. Regional education
    attendance areas are those