State v. Ketchikan Gateway Borough , 366 P.3d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] second, to enjoin the State from requiring the Borough to comply with the statute; and,
    17
    AS 14.17.410(b)(2).
    18
    AS 14.17.410(c)(1)–(2).
    19
    AS 14.12.020(c) (“The borough assembly for a borough school district
    . . . shall provide the money that must be raised from local sources to maintain and
    operate the district.”). Ketchikan Gateway Borough incorporated as a second-class
    borough on September 13, 1963. Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska, Code 01.05.040
    (2015).
    20
    See AS 14.17.410(b)(2) (“[T]he required local contribution of a city or
    borough school district is the equivalent of a 2.65 mill tax levy on the full and true value
    of the taxable real and personal property in the district . . . .”).
    -6-                                       7075
    third, to direct the State to refund its protested $4.2 million payment. Both parties moved
    for summary judgment.
    The superior court partially granted the Borough’s motion. It agreed with