Clementine F. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services , 375 P.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] matters into a CINA proceeding that are more properly addressed in the context of a
    private custody dispute. We conclude that CINA Rule 19.1(b) does not grant the parents
    a right to a custody hearing when the child is released from OCS custody.
    C.     The Issue Of Clementine’s Request For A Continuance Is Moot.
    Clementine argues that the superior court abused its discretion by refusing
    to continue the April 2 proceedings. She argues that although CINA Rule 10(a)(1)
    17
    CINA Rule 10(c)(1) & (2) (emphases added); see also AS 47.14.100(a)
    (“[OCS] shall arrange for the care of every child committed to its custody by placing the
    child in a foster home or in the care of an agency or institution . . . .”); 7 Alaska
    Administrative Code (AAC) 56.990(5) (2015) ( “ ‘[A]rranges or arranging for
    placement’ means planning for a child’s care and treatment, selection of a particular
    foster care, residential care, guardianship, or adoption setting for a child . . . and