Clementine F. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services , 375 P.3d 39 ( 2016 )
[…] to children is to secure for each child the care and guidance, preferably in the child’s own
    home, that will serve the moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the child and
    the best interests of the community.” The legislature’s preference to keep the child in
    “the child’s own home” suggests that the term “home” as used in AS 47.10.142(e) and
    CINA Rule 10(c)(1) is meant to refer to the child’s original living situation, rather than
    a broader definition that includes an absent, previously unengaged parent. And
    AS 47.10.086 requires that if a child is found to be a child in need of aid, OCS “shall
    make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the
    parents or guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of
    the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home.” The existence of
    this provision suggests that the legislature intended CINA rules and statutes to promote,
    if possible, the reinstatement of the child’s original living situation when OCS becomes
    involved in a child’s custody. In other words, OCS must make reasonable efforts to