In Re Necessity for the Hospitalization of Mark V. , 375 P.3d 51 ( 2016 )
[…] standard, but only subsection (d) addresses whether “there is a viable less restrictive
    alternative.” We note that other state statutory schemes explicitly require the court to
    find by clear and convincing evidence that no less restrictive alternative exists. See, e.g.,
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.09 (imposing a clear and convincing standard and requiring a
    court that imposes involuntary commitment to “identify less restrictive alternatives
    considered and rejected . . . and the reasons for rejecting”); see also 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-21
    (1) (“Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing,
    the court shall review a report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the
    respondent of treatment programs other than hospitalization . . . .”); In re D.Z., 
    649 N.W.2d 231
    , 235 (N.D. 2002) (“The court must find by clear and convincing evidence
    that alternative treatment is not adequate or hospitalization is the least restrictive
    alternative.” (citing In re J.K., 
    599 N.W.2d 337
    , 340 (N.D. 1999)).