Goliver v. McAllister , 34 P.3d 324 ( 2001 )
[…] We also note that in deciding the ultimate issue as to when the McAllisters took custody of Tate, the definition of "primary physical custody" set out in Civil Rule 90.3(f) is of possible relevance.

    For the above reasons the order of the superior court denying Goliver's motion to set aside the adoption is VACATED and this case is REMANDED for an evidentiary *327 hearing in order to determine whether the motion is time-barred, and if it is not, for further proceedings.[8]

    NOTES

    [1] AS 25.23.140(b) provides:

    Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree may not be questioned by any person including the petitioner, in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter, unless, in the case of the adoption of a minor the petitioner has not taken custody of the minor, or, in the case of the adoption of an adult, the adult had no knowledge of the decree within the one-year period.

    [2] See Pedersen v. Zielski, 822 P.2d 903, 908 (Alaska 1991).

    [3] The parties assume that AS 25.23.140(b) means that the period of limitations runs from the time the adoptive parents take custody of the child.