•     Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the Pacific Reporter.
[…] others; (3) the dismissal of her loss of chance claim; and (4) the finding that the NIED
    claim was not pled against the doctors. We address each argument in turn.
    A.        The Orders Excluding Doan’s Proposed Experts Misinterpreted The
    Governing Statutes And Failed To Properly Analyze The Experts’
    Qualifications.
    Like every plaintiff in a medical malpractice claim, Doan was required to
    prove, among other things, “the standard of care applicable to the defendant . . . under
    AS 09.55.540(a).”18 This requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence of “the
    degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under
    the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the
    14
    Aldrich v. Aldrich, 
    286 P.3d 504
    , 507 (Alaska 2012) (alterations in
    original) (quoting Thomas v. Thomas, 
    581 P.2d 678
    , 679 (Alaska 1978)).
    15
    Sykes, 474 P.3d at 646 (quoting Erica G., 357 P.3d at 787).
    16
    State v. Doe A, 
    297 P.3d 885
    , 887 (Alaska 2013) (quoting Ford v.
    Municipality of Anchorage, 
    813 P.2d 654
    , 655 (Alaska 1991)).
    17
    Gamble v. Northshore P’ship, 
    907 P.2d 477
    , 482 (Alaska 1995).
    18
    Titus v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    496 P.3d 412
    , 416 (Alaska 2021).
    -14-                                      7663
    field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing.”19 Another statute applicable
    generally to “action[s] based on professional negligence,” AS 09.20.185(a), bars
    anyone from testifying “as an expert witness on the issue of the appropriate standard of
    care” unless the person is: