•     Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the Pacific Reporter.
[…] in Helms v. United States, explaining, “[T]his Court is unaware of any Alaska authority
    that would allow the Court to alter the statutorily-mandated burden of proof or the
    causation requirement set forth in AS 09.55.540.”41
    We agree with the superior court’s decision in this case. First, allowing
    recovery for a loss of chance under the “substantial factor” approach is inconsistent
    with the express language of Alaska’s statutes intended to govern the basic aspects of
    medical malpractice actions and recovery. Under AS 09.55.540, a plaintiff must prove
    by a preponderance of the evidence that “as a proximate result of [the] lack of
    knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise [the required] degree of care, the plaintiff
    suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.” 42 This statutory
    formula encompasses both prongs of legal causation as we have explained it in the past:
    both proximate or “legal policy” cause (which focuses on “whether the conduct has
    been so significant and important a cause that the defendant should be legally