City of Utica v. Daines , 944 N.Y.S.2d 361 ( 2012 )
[…] Because “[n]ot less than one-third of the membership” of each REMSCO must consist of representatives of existing ambulance service providers (Public Health Law § 3003 [2]), municipalities seeking to provide ambulance services to their citizens were deemed to be “at a distinct disadvantage when applying for a determination of public need . . . because they must be approved by the [very] groups they are proposing to replace” (Assembly Introducer’s Letter [Assembly Bill A10611-A], July 23, 1992, Bill Jacket, L 1992, ch 850, at 18). To that end, the Legislature amended Public Health Law § 3008 in 1992 (see L 1992, ch 850, § 1) to make it easier for a municipality to obtain a certificate of public need by providing that once “the munici*1469pal ambulance service meets appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards, there should be a presumption in favor of approving the [underlying] application” (Public Health Law § 3008 [6]).