City of Utica v. Daines , 944 N.Y.S.2d 361 ( 2012 )
[…] Public Health Law article 30 governs — insofar as is relevant here — the certification of ambulance services in the state (see Public Health Law § 3000 et seq.). Pursuant to the terms thereof, no ambulance service may commence operations without a valid operating certificate (see Public Health Law § 3005 [1]), and any new ambulance service seeking to operate in a given locale must first secure the approval of the appropriate regional emergency medical services council (hereinafter REMSCO) (see Public Health Law §§ 3003, 3005 [6]), which is vested with the authority “to make determinations of public need for the establishment of additional . . . ambulance services” (Public Health Law § 3003 [5]) in accordance with the provisions of Public Health Law § 3008.1 Assuming that hurdle is cleared, the applicant is issued what the parties have denominated as a “certificate of public need” for a two-year period (see Public Health Law § 3005