City of Utica v. Daines , 944 N.Y.S.2d 361 ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, in accordance with Public Health Law § 3008 (7) (a), a municipal ambulance service that has satisfied all other pertinent requirements — i.e., municipal authorization to establish an ambulance service and demonstrated compliance with respondent Department of Health’s standards governing training, staffing and equipment — “shall be deemed to have satisfied any and all requirements for determination of public need for the establishment of additional emergency medical services pursuant to [Public Health Law article 30] for a period of two years.” At the end of that initial two-year period, the municipality may apply for certification to continue to provide ambulance service to its citizens (see Public Health Law § 3008 [7] [b]), and “where [that] proposed service meets or exceeds the appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards, there shall be a strong presumption in favor of approving the [municipality’s] application.”3

    Against this backdrop, petitioner adopted a resolution authorizing the Utica Fire Department to operate an ambulance service, and thereafter was granted a two-year operating certificate for that purpose.