City of Utica v. Daines , 944 N.Y.S.2d 361 ( 2012 )
[…] Outdoor, LLC v State of New York, 64 AD3d 944, 947 [2009]). For that reason, we readily agree that the quality, sufficiency or persuasive effect of the proof submitted by petitioner in support of its application are matters entrusted-in the first instance-to REMSCO and, ultimately, are issues for SEMSCO to consider and resolve.6 In undertaking that deliberative process, however, both REMSCO and SEMSCO are bound by Public Health Law § 3008 (7) (b), which expressly provides that "where the proposed service meets or exceeds the appropriate training, staffing and equipment standards, there shall be a strong presumption in favor of approving the application" (see Department of Health Municipal Certificate of Need [Muni-CON]: An Overview, at 3 [rev 2009]).7 As our review of the record reveals that neither entity accorded petitioner's application the strong *1471presumption required by the statute, we conclude that SEM-SCO’s determination must be