Local 58, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO v. NLRB , 888 F.3d 1313 ( 2018 )
[…] mutual aid or protection,” and “also . . . the right to refrain from
    any or all of such activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 157. Section 8, in
    turn, provides that it is “an unfair labor practice for a labor
    organization or its agents . . . to restrain or coerce . . . employees
    in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in [Section 7].” 29
    U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(A). With respect to membership dues,
    Section 302 of the Labor Management Relations Act
    (“LMRA”), which generally prohibits payments from an
    employer to a union, see 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), includes an
    exception permitting an employer to deduct union membership
    dues from employees’ wages and remit those funds to the union
    “[p]rovided, [t]hat the employer has received from each
    employee, on whose account such deductions are made, a
    written assignment which shall not be irrevocable for a period
    of more than one year, or beyond the termination date of the
    applicable collective agreement, whichever occurs sooner,” 
    id. § 186(c)(4)
    (italics omitted). The Board has interpreted Section
    7 of the NLRA to protect an employee’s right to revoke any
    prior authorization for the deduction of union dues. See Int’l
    Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local No. 2088 (Lockheed Space
    Operations Co., Inc.),