In RE MARRIAGE OF BERNIER v. Bernier , 288 Wis. 2d 743 ( 2005 )
[…] WIS. STAT. § 767.242(5)(b)1.b. (emphasis added). At first blush, any guardian at litem fees ordered to be paid by a petitioner might seem to be a "cost" of his or her maintaining a placement enforcement action. The term "cost," however, has a "technical or special definition" when used in statutes dealing with litigation costs, which definition, in my view, must be employed when interpreting this statute. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 45.

    ¶ 40. WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04 details the "items of costs" that are generally "allowed" to a prevailing party in civil litigation. That section specifically excludes guardian ad litem fees from being deemed a "cost": "Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement." Section 814.04(2). We have relied on the statutory exclusion of guardian ad litem fees from "costs" in rejecting an argument that guardian ad litem fees are assessable against a parent who brings an arguably frivolous motion to modify physical placement. Lofthus v.