M.S. Hudy v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend
    the operating privilege of the person as follows:
    (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i).
    2
    Former Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) provided as follows:
    It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that: . . . (ii) if the
    person refuses to submit to chemical testing, upon conviction or plea for violating
    section 3802(a)(1) [of the Vehicle Code], the person will be subject to the penalties
    provided in section 3804(c) [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to penalties).
    Former 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii).
    3
    Section 1550(a) provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . .
    suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction
    of such appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).
    2
    in Edinboro. At the scene, Trooper determined that Licensee was the operator of the
    vehicle. Because Licensee was “acting in a strange manner,” Trooper requested
    Licensee submit to a field sobriety test. (Hr’g Tr. at 6-7, Reproduced Record (R.R.)