Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] 518 U.S. at 192
    ). We
    view the comparison to § 1681u as particularly instructive
    because “it is useful to benchmark the statutory langua ge
    against other explicit waivers of sovereign immunity” when
    determining whether an unequivocal waiver of sovereign
    immunity exists. Al-Haramain, 705 F.3d at 851.
    4. The FCRA’s Ambiguity Compared with Clear
    Waivers of Sovereign Immunity
    Further to that point, other citizen suit provisions that
    waive sovereign immunity do so much more explicitly. See,
    e.g., 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
     (the “Clean Water Act”) (“any citizen
    may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against
    any person (including (i) the United States, and (ii) any other
    governmental instrumentality or agency . . . )”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
     (RCRA) (“any person may commence a civil action
    on his own behalf . . . against any person, including the
    United States and any other governmental instrumentality or
    DANIEL V. NAT’L PARK SERVICE                         19
    agency, . . .”). 7 Although Congress need not use “magic
    words” to waive sovereign immunity, see Cooper, 
    566 U.S. at 290
    , most other waivers of sovereign immunity
    specifically mention the “United States.”