Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] enforcement order becomes final. Id. § 6961(b).
    DANIEL V. NAT’L PARK SERVICE                      17
    discussed below. The FCRA’s assessment of potential
    punitive damages against “any person” who “willfully fails
    to comply with” the law is not so lucid. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.
    3. Section 1681u(j)’s            Explicit     Waiver       of
    Sovereign Immunity
    Equating “the United States” with a “person” in multip le
    sections of the FCRA also conflicts with a very clear waiver
    of sovereign immunity elsewhere in the statute.             In
    § 1681u(j), the FCRA provides that “[a]ny agency or
    department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any
    consumer reports, records, or information contained therein
    in violation of this section is liable to the consumer” for
    statutory and actual damages, and, “if the violation is found
    to have been willful or intentional, such punitive damages as
    a court may allow.”6 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). As the district
    court observed, “[t]he fact that Congress explicitly named