Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] Congress chose to prohibit punitive damages against the
    United States for tortiously killing people, see 
    id.,
     but
    allowed punitive damages on the government for printing
    overly revealing debit card receipts.
    There is a “presumption against imposition of punitive
    damages on governmental entities.” Vt. Agency of Nat. Res.
    v. U.S. ex rel. Stevens, 
    529 U.S. 765
    , 785 (2000). Given the
    presumption, Congress must be explicit in licensing punitive
    damages against the sovereign, as it was in § 1681u(j),
    Act by the federal government and provides a clarion waiver of
    sovereign immunity. See id. § 6961(a) (“Each department, agency, and
    instrumentality of . . . the Federal Government . . . shall be subject to . . .
    such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief . . .
    in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to
    such requirements . . . . The United States hereby expressly waives any
    immunity otherwise applicable to the United States . . . .). Even as
    RCRA authorizes EPA enforcement actions against other federal
    agencies, it establishes a more collaborative procedure that recognizes
    the unique posture of one agency punishing another for violations of