Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] the sale or transaction.”   15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g) (emphasis
    added).
    The FCRA also contains a number of enforceme nt
    provisions directed at “any person” who violates the law.
    Daniel invoked a citizen suit provision that “[a]ny person
    who willfully fails to comply with [the FCRA] with respect
    to any consumer is liable to that consumer” for statutory
    damages of between $100 and $1,000 per violation or “any
    actual damages sustained by the consumer,” costs and
    attorneys’ fees, and potential punitive damages. Id. § 1681n.
    Similarly, “[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to
    comply with [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is
    liable to that consumer” for “any actual damages,” costs and
    attorneys’ fees. Id. § 1681o. “Any person who knowingly
    and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a
    consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be
    fined . . . , imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”
    Id. § 1681q. And, “any person” who violates the FCRA is
    subject to enforcement actions by the Federal Trade
    Commission, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau,
    and state governments. Id. § 1681s (all emphases added).
    2. Reading “the United States” Into Every