Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] Because
    the Park Service is a “governmental . . . agency”—her theory
    goes—the Park Service must be a “person” that is liable to
    7  The definition of “person” in the Clean Water Act more clearly
    excludes the United States than does the definition in the FCRA. See
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (5) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual,
    corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission ,
    or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.”). The
    definition in RCRA, however, expressly includes the United States. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (15) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual, trust,
    firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government
    corporation), partnership, association, State, municipality, commission ,
    political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body and shall include
    each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States.”
    (emphasis added)). RCRA’s definition of “person” and its explicit
    waiver of the United States government’s sovereign immunity suggest
    that Congress did not waive sovereign immunity in the FCRA. And if
    the comparison between the provisions of RCRA and the Clean Water