Stephanie Daniel v. National Park Service , 891 F.3d 762 ( 2018 )
[…] listing the ‘United States.’” Id. at 852.
    5. Daniel’s   Interpretation                of      “Person”
    Overreads the Statute
    Glossing over the many statutory indicators to the
    contrary, Daniel seeks to identify a waiver by focusing
    exclusively on the FCRA’s definition of “person.” Because
    the Park Service is a “governmental . . . agency”—her theory
    goes—the Park Service must be a “person” that is liable to
    7  The definition of “person” in the Clean Water Act more clearly
    excludes the United States than does the definition in the FCRA. See
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (5) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual,
    corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission ,
    or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.”). The
    definition in RCRA, however, expressly includes the United States. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (15) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual, trust,
    firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government