Metlakatla Indian Community v. Michael Dunleavy ( 2023 )
[…] millions of them in that creek. How well I
    remember.
    Neylan, supra, at 211.
    METLAKATLA INDIAN COMMUNITY V. DUNLEAVY            9
    After moving to the Annette Islands, the Metlakatlans
    continued to fish throughout the waters of Southeast
    Alaska. See Hosmer, supra, at 200–01. In 1891, four years
    after the Metlakatlans moved to the islands, Congress
    passed the 1891 Act, recognizing the Metlakatlan Indian
    Community and establishing the Annette Islands as the
    Community’s reservation. The Act, later codified as
    amended at 
    25 U.S.C. § 495
    , provided:
    That until otherwise provided by law the
    body of lands known as Annette Islands,
    situated in Alexander Archipelago in
    Southeastern Alaska, on the north side of
    Dixon’s entrance, be . . . set apart as a
    reservation for the use of the Metlakahtla
    [sic] Indians, and those people known as
    Metlakahtlans [sic] who have recently
    emigrated from British Columbia to Alaska,
    and such other Alaskan natives as may join
    them, to be held and used by them in
    common, under such rules and regulations,
    and subject to such restrictions, as may [be]
    prescribed from time to time by the
    Secretary of the Interior.
    Act of Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 561, § 15, 
    26 Stat. 1101
     (1891).
    After Congress established the reservation, Community
    members continued to fish where they had always fished,
    both in the waters immediately surrounding the reservation
    and in the waters miles away. Hosmer, supra, at 203, 205.