Kevin Dalton v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] On appeal, Dalton first challenges a probation condition that prohibits him
    from contacting “the victim(s) of [his] crime(s)” without written permission from his
    probation officer and his sex offender treatment provider. Dalton does not argue that he
    should be permitted to contact H.D. However, in this context, the statutory definition of
    “victim” includes not only H.D., but also H.D.’s mother, Alicia D., because H.D. is a
    minor.6 Because Alicia D. and Dalton have two young sons together, Dalton argues that
    3
    AS 11.41.434(a).
    4
    AS 11.41.436(a)(2).
    5
    AS 12.55.155(c)(10).
    6
    See AS 12.55.185(19) (defining “victim” to include: “(A) a person against whom an
    offense has been perpetrated; [and] (B) one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person
    specified in (A) of this paragraph is a minor, incompetent, or incapacitated: (i) an individual
    (continued...)
    –3–                                           2682
    this condition will unduly restrict his familial association with his biological children, as
    well as with Alicia D. herself.
    Both parties agree that this condition must be construed narrowly to avoid