J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    AS 12.47.100(a); see also Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402 (1960) (per
    curiam) (holding that the constitutional standard for competency to stand trial is whether the
    defendant has “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree
    of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding
    of the proceedings against him”).
    2
    See, e.g., Medina v. California, 
    505 U.S. 437
    , 439 (1992); Diggs v. State, 
    274 P.3d 504
    , 505 (Alaska App. 2012).
    3
    AS 12.47.110(a) (“When the trial court determines by a preponderance of the
    evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the
    defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the
    defendant’s own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed . . . .”).
    4
    AS 12.47.110(a).
    –2–                                          2670
    These delays in obtaining competency restoration treatment raise serious due process
    concerns.5
    The current case involves an incompetent defendant, J.K.,6 who was