J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] any competency restoration treatment.
    The trial court held a status hearing on September 12 to discuss the delay
    in obtaining treatment. The defense attorney noted that J.K. was only charged with a
    misdemeanor, that he had already been in custody for almost six months, and that there
    was a low likelihood that he was even restorable to competency. The trial court agreed
    that the forensic report indicated that Dr. Rehn “didn’t really have a high level of
    confidence that things were going to improve,” and, in fact, “[J.K.] was getting
    13
    See AS 12.47.110(a) (“When the trial court determines by a preponderance of the
    evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the
    defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the
    defendant’s own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed, . . . and shall commit
    a defendant charged with a felony, and may commit a defendant charged with any other
    crime, to the custody of the commissioner of health and social services or the commissioner’s
    authorized representative for further evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally
    competent to stand trial, or until the pending charges against the defendant are disposed of
    according to law, but in no event longer than 90 days.” (emphasis added)).
    –7–                                          2670
    progressively worse.” The court called API to help “decide where [to] go for [J.K.] at
    this point,” and it scheduled another hearing on the matter for the following week.