J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] certainly not the best of all worlds,” but she asserted that continued detention in jail is
    “a better option in terms of safety to [J.K.], safety to the community, than the alternative
    which is to release him with absolutely no plan and no safeguards in place to protect him
    and the community.” The trial court again expressed frustration that J.K. was sitting in
    jail and likely “getting worse,” but questioned whether “cutting him loose does a lot of
    good.” The option of seeking civil commitment under Title 47 was again not mentioned
    or discussed.
    15
    See AS 33.20.010(a) (explaining the good time calculation, where a defendant
    “sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of
    one-third of the term of imprisonment rounded off to the nearest day if the prisoner follows
    the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined”).
    –9–                                         2670
    Two days later, on November 16, the trial court summarily denied J.K.’s
    motion to dismiss in a written order. The trial court later explained that it had denied the