J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] “highly unlikely” that J.K. could be restored to competency if he continued to be
    noncompliant with his psychotropic medications. She also noted that restoration services
    were likely to be made more difficult by J.K.’s limited English.
    A status hearing regarding the competency evaluation was held on August
    14, 2018. By the time of the hearing, J.K. had already served 149 days in custody.
    At the hearing, the trial court found J.K. incompetent to stand trial, and the
    court ordered J.K. to be committed to API for competency restoration treatment under
    AS 12.47.110(a). The trial court acknowledged that it was not required to order
    competency restoration treatment in J.K.’s case because he was only charged with a
    12
    AS 12.47.100(a) (defining incompetency to proceed as when a defendant, “as a result
    of mental disease or defect, . . . is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant
    or to assist in the defendant’s own defense”).
    –6–                                           2670
    misdemeanor.13 But the court justified its decision to order treatment on the ground that
    J.K. would likely be a danger to himself and to others if released or, “at the very least,
    gravely disabled.”