J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] or “likely to cause serious harm” to themselves or others); see also AS 47.30.915(9)(B)
    (defining “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness
    will, if not treated, suffer or continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or
    physical distress, and this distress is associated with significant impairment of judgment,
    reason, or behavior causing a substantial deterioration of the person’s previous ability to
    function independently”); AS 47.30.915(12)(A),(B) (defining “likely to cause serious harm”
    as posing “a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self, as manifested by recent
    behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm” or “a substantial risk of harm to
    others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is
    likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property
    damage to another person”); AS 47.30.915(14) (defining “mental illness” as “an organic,
    mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s ability
    to exercise conscious control of the individual’s actions or ability to perceive reality or to
    reason or understand”).
    11
    In re Hospitalization of Linda M., 
    440 P.3d 168
    , 173 (Alaska 2019) (noting that
    incompetency to stand trial and mental illness for purposes of civil commitment coexist and
    that commitment to treat these two conditions may be sequential, concurrent, or overlap if