J.K. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] trial court retains the discretion to extend the commitment for an additional six months,
    provided the court finds that: (1) “the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical
    19
    AS 12.47.110(a).
    20
    See AS 12.47.110(b); Jackson v. Indiana, 
    406 U.S. 715
    , 738 (1972) (explaining that,
    when a criminal defendant is committed on the basis of incompetency to stand trial, it must
    be “determined that the defendant probably soon will be able to stand trial”).
    21
    AS 12.47.110(b).
    – 12 –                                      2670
    injury to other persons”; and (2) “there is a substantial probability that the defendant will
    regain competency within a reasonable period of time.”22
    As a matter of substantive due process, an incompetent defendant may not
    be held “more than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there
    is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.”23