Gang Luan v. United States , 722 F.3d 388 ( 2013 )
[…] judgment” prior to issuance of a restraining order. See
    Preserving Foreign Criminal Assets for Forfeiture Act of 2010,
    Pub. L. No. 111-342, 
    124 Stat. 3607
    . See generally 156 CONG.
    REC. S8637-38 (daily ed. Dec. 8, 2010) (statement of Sen.
    Whitehouse). As the text makes clear, the Government now
    “may apply for, and the court may issue, a restraining order at
    any time before or after the initiation of forfeiture proceedings
    by a foreign nation.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(i).
    Pursuant to the current version of section 2467(d)(3), a
    federal court may issue a restraining order “[t]o preserve the
    availability of property subject to civil or criminal forfeiture
    under foreign law.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(i). This
    authorization applies when “the United States has a treaty or
    other formal international agreement in effect providing for
    mutual forfeiture assistance,” 
    id.
     § 2467(a)(1), and when the
    property to be restrained represents the suspected proceeds of a
    “violation of foreign law that would constitute a violation or an
    offense for which property could be forfeited under Federal law
    if the offense were committed in the United States,” id.
    § 2467(a)(2)(A). There is no dispute that both requirements are
    satisfied here.3 In issuing such a restraining order, the court may
    3
    See supra note 2 (regarding mutual assistance agreement); In re
    Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc. Case
    No. 11-208, at 2 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011) (finding by district court that
    “the conduct giving rise to forfeiture under the [Hong Kong] law
    constitutes conduct that would give rise to forfeiture under [U.S. law]
    9
    rely on an affidavit “describing the nature of the proceeding or
    investigation underway in the foreign country, and setting forth
    a reasonable basis to believe that the property to be restrained
    will be named in a judgment of forfeiture at the conclusion of
    such proceeding.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(B)(i). Alternatively, the
    court “may register and enforce a restraining order that has been
    issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in the foreign country
    and certified by the Attorney General” as “in the interest of
    justice.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(B)(ii), (b)(2). In this case, the district
    court registered and enforced the Hong Kong restraining order
    based on the Attorney General’s certification. See In re
    Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
    Case No. 11-208, at 2 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011); DOJ Application,
    Exhibit 1 (Assistant Attorney General Decision (Apr. 14,
    2011)).
    Section 2467(d)(3)(A) further requires that a “restraining
    order under this subparagraph shall be issued in a manner
    consistent with” two sets of procedural prerequisites. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(ii)(I).
    First, the order must be “issued in a manner consistent with
    subparagraphs (A), (C), and (E) of paragraph (1)” of
    section 2467(d). 
    Id.
     That paragraph directs entry of “such
    orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on behalf of
    a foreign nation unless the court finds that -- (A) the judgment
    was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or
    procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process
    of law; . . . (C) the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the
    subject matter; . . . or (E) the judgment was obtained by fraud.”
    
    Id.
     § 2467(d)(1) (emphasis added). The district court made the
    if committed in the United States”); DOJ Application at 11-13
    (describing offenses giving rise to forfeiture under 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(A), (C) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 2514
    ).
    10
    appropriate contrary findings in this case. See In re
    Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
    Case No. 11-208, at 2-3 (D.D.C. May 5, 2011); In re
    Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
    Case No. 11-208, at 2-3 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011). And Luan does
    not dispute them on appeal.
    Second, the restraining order must be “issued in a manner
    consistent with . . . the procedural due process protections for a
    restraining order under section 983(j) of title 18.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(ii)(I). The text adds that, for purposes of
    applying section 983(j), “references in such section 983(j) to
    civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
    refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
     § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa).
    Accordingly, our attention must now turn to 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (j). That section authorizes three different kinds of
    restraining orders against property subject to civil forfeiture
    under U.S. civil forfeiture statutes.