Gang Luan v. United States , 722 F.3d 388 ( 2013 )
[…] did not file a civil forfeiture complaint against Luan’s property
    does not bar the issuance of a restraining order against it.
    Instead, following the statutory admonition, we must determine
    which (if any) Hong Kong proceedings constitute “the
    applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings” necessary
    7
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(i) (providing that the court may
    issue a restraining order “[t]o preserve the availability of property
    subject to . . . criminal forfeiture under foreign law” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id.
     § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa) (providing that references to
    civil forfeiture in § 983(j) “shall be deemed to refer to the applicable
    foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings” (emphasis added)); 156
    CONG. REC. S8638 (daily ed. Dec. 8, 2010) (statement by Sen.
    Whitehouse that the 2010 amendments were necessary because, under
    the previous version of the statute, the government was unable to