Gang Luan v. United States , 722 F.3d 388 ( 2013 )
[…] order is sought is subject to civil forfeiture.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    (j)(1)(A) (emphasis added). In light of this wording, Luan
    insists that section 983(j)(1)(A) “can only be invoked following
    the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint.” Luan Br. 17; see 
    id. at 35
    . And because no civil forfeiture complaint against Luan’s
    property was filed in Hong Kong, Luan maintains that the order
    the United States district court entered was not “issued in a
    manner consistent with . . . the procedural due process
    protections” of section 983(j)(1)(A).               
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(ii)(I).
    The flaw in this argument is that it ignores section
    2467(d)(3)’s admonition that “references in such section 983(j)
    to civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
    refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
     § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa). It is thus clear
    that the filing of a foreign “civil forfeiture” “complaint” is not
    a prerequisite to issuance of a restraining order under
    section 2467(d)(3).
    Indeed, were the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint