Gang Luan v. United States , 722 F.3d 388 ( 2013 )
[…] personam. See Alexander v. United States, 
    509 U.S. 544
    , 558
    (1993); United States v. One Assortment of 89 Firearms, 
    465 U.S. 354
    , 363 (1983) (“In contrast to the in personam nature of
    criminal actions, actions in rem have traditionally been viewed
    as civil proceedings . . . .”). Moreover, as noted above, many
    countries do not have provisions for civil forfeiture at all. See
    supra Part III.A. Accordingly, Luan’s insistence that the
    forfeiture order must be in rem essentially restates his contention
    -- which we have rejected above -- that section 2467(d)(3) can
    only be invoked following the filing of a civil forfeiture
    complaint. As we have explained, that argument ignores section
    2467(d)(3)’s admonition that “references in such section 983(j)
    to civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
    refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
    proceedings.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa) (emphasis
    added). Likewise, Luan’s contention that the legislative history
    of section 2467(d)(3) “supports the conclusion that Congress
    intended the statute to apply to civil in rem forfeiture,” Luan Br.