State of Alaska v. Kenneth John Jouppi ( 2022 )
[…] The troopers ultimately found a total of nine
    gallons of beer in the boxes and bags that Jouppi had loaded into the airplane.
    Both Jouppi and Ken Air were charged with unlawful transportation of
    alcoholic beverages into a local option community.4 Because the amount of beer was
    less than twelve gallons, this charge was a class A misdemeanor.5 For this offense,
    Jouppi faced a potential penalty of up to 1 year of imprisonment and a fine of up to
    $10,000.6 Because Ken Air was a corporate entity, it faced a potential fine of up to
    $500,000.7
    4
    AS 04.11.499(a). Under AS 04.11.499(a), a person is guilty if they “transport” or
    “bring” alcoholic beverages into a local option community. Under AS 04.11.499(c)(1),
    “‘bring’ means to carry or convey or to attempt or solicit to carry or convey.” Likewise,
    under AS 04.11.499(c)(3), “‘transport’ means to ship by any method, and includes delivering
    or transferring or attempting or soliciting to deliver or transfer an alcoholic beverage” into
    a local option community.
    5
    See AS 04.16.200(e)(1) (classifying the crime as “a class A misdemeanor if the
    quantity of alcoholic beverages is less than 10 and one-half liters of distilled spirits or 24