State of Alaska v. Kenneth John Jouppi ( 2022 )
[…] forfeiture would violate the state and federal constitutional prohibitions on excessive
    fines.
    The district court initially ruled that the mandatory forfeiture provision of
    the statute did not apply to Jouppi because he was apprehended before the alcoholic
    beverages were transported to the local option community. The State appealed this
    ruling, and we reversed the district court’s ruling because we interpreted the statute as
    requiring forfeiture of the airplane regardless of whether the transportation of the
    1
    AS 04.11.499(a) (“[A] person . . . may not knowingly send, transport, or bring an
    alcoholic beverage into the municipality or established village, unless the alcoholic beverage
    is sacramental wine . . . .”).
    2
    AS 04.16.220(a)(3), (i)(1); see State v. Jouppi, 
    397 P.3d 1026
    , 1031-32 (Alaska App.
    2017).
    –2–                                         2734
    alcoholic beverages was completed or only attempted. We then remanded Jouppi’s case