Belarde v. State , 383 P.3d 655 ( 2016 )
[…] constitutes robbery if, during the course of the taking (or attempted taking), the
    defendant
    uses [force] or threatens the immediate use of force upon any
    person with [the] intent to ... prevent or overcome resistance
    to the taking of the property or the retention of the property
    after [the] taking.
    On appeal, Belarde implicitly concedes that if Smith threatened the Fred
    Meyer employees with a pistolto overcome their resistance to the theft of the car battery,
    this would constitute a robbery — and would, in fact, constitute a first-degree robbery
    under AS 11.41.500(a)(1), which covers all cases of robbery where the defendant “is
    armed with a deadly weapon or represents by words or other conduct that [the defendant]
    or another participant [in the taking] is so armed”.
    –4–                                        2500
    Belarde’s claim of plain error rests on the premise that even if Smith and
    Barlow committed robbery by striking the Fred Meyer loss-prevention employees, and