James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] enhancement.15 Similarly, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has concluded that
    attempted burglary is not a qualifying offense for purposes of a statute which prohibits
    an individual from possessing a firearm if they have been previously convicted of
    certain offenses, including burglary.16 The court explained that the statute is
    “unambiguous” because “while burglary is on the [statute’s] list of enumerated
    offenses, attempt is plainly not.”17 Likewise, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held
    listed crimes); AS 11.41.110(a)(5)(C) (defining second-degree murder to include “an
    attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed”).
    15
    See, e.g., People v. Reed, 
    129 Cal.App.4th 1281
    , 1283, 
    29 Cal.Rptr.3d 215
    , 216
    (Cal. App. 2005) (finding a statute that added a separate three-year jail term for prior felony