James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] Anchorage, for the Petitioner. Diane L. Wendlandt, Assistant
    Attorney General, Office of Criminal Appeals, Anchorage, and
    Treg R. Taylor, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Respondent.
    Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Wollenberg and Harbison,
    Judges.
    Judge HARBISON.
    Alaska Statute 11.71.050(a)(4) criminalizes the simple possession of most
    controlled substances. This offense is classified as fifth-degree misconduct involving a
    controlled substance, a class A misdemeanor. But the same conduct is classified under
    AS 11.71.040(a)(12) as fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance —
    a class C felony — if, within the preceding ten years, the defendant was convicted
    “under      AS     11.71.050(a)(4),   or   [an   offense]   with   elements   similar     to
    AS 11.71.050(a)(4).”
    In 2020, James Buster Bowen was indicted under this repeat offender
    provision for one count of possession of heroin and one count of possession of
    methamphetamine.1 The State alleged that these offenses were class C felonies because,