James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] omissions should be understood as exclusions.13 Indeed, in other Alaska felony
    enhancement statutes that are based on repeat offender provisions, the legislature
    expressly included attempts as predicate offenses.14 Thus, the legislature’s omission of
    12
    See AS 11.31.100(a).
    13
    State v. Fyfe, 
    370 P.3d 1092
    , 1099 (Alaska 2016); State v. Fogg, 
    995 P.2d 675
    , 676
    (Alaska App. 2000) (quoting Croft v. Pan Alaska Trucking, Inc., 
    820 P.2d 1064
    , 1066
    (Alaska 1991)).
    14
    See, e.g., AS 11.41.260(a)(6) (first-degree stalking statute applies to defendants
    “previously convicted of a crime, or an attempt or solicitation to commit a crime” under
    the listed statutory provisions (emphasis added)); AS 12.63.100(1), (2), and (7) (defining
    “aggravated sex offense,” “child kidnapping,” and “sex offense,” respectively, to include
    “an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit” the listed offenses); AS 12.55.185(10)